Manus
Home Search Indexes Special projects Library News Cataloguing rules

Roma, Biblioteca Casanatense, Ms. 805, c. 4r

Home > Privacy

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY


PRIVACY POLICY

In accordance to the obligations arising from national (D. Lgs 30 giugno 2003 n. 196, "Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali") and European regulation (GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation n. 679/2016), this website respects and ensures protection to visitors’ and users’ privacy, applying every proportioned and possible effort to avoid adversely affecting their rights.

The present privacy policy doesn’t apply to the information gathered through other media than this website or other websites that can be reached from the same throughout links.

It applies only to online activities performed on this website and its validity extends to visitors and users of the same. The aim of this privacy policy is to grant maximum transparency with regard to the information this website gathers and how it uses it.

This website shall process data on the basis of consent. By using or browsing this website, visitors and other users expressly approve this privacy policy and give their consent to their personal data processing, with the modalities and for the purposes listed below and with the inclusion of the dissemination to third parties, if necessary to provide a service. Data submission and the following consent to its gathering and treatment shall be optional. Users can deny their consent and withdraw it, if already submitted, at any time. However, denying consent can imply, from our part, the impossibility of providing some services and compromise the browsing experience on this website. Starting from May 25, 2018 (date of the entry into force of GDPR), this website shall manage some of the gathered data on the basis of the legitimate interests of the controller.

User’s rights

 In accordance to the European regulation 679/2016 (GDPR) and the national law, on the basis ad within the limits laid down by regulations, users are entitled to the following rights:

 

 

All the requests shall be sent to the Controller:

Istituto centrale per il catalogo unico delle biblioteche italiane e per le informazioni bibliografiche (ICCU) - Viale Castro Pretorio, 105 - 00185 Rome

e-mail: ic-cu@beniculturali.it

Certified e-mail (PEC): mbac-ic-cu@mailcert.beniculturali.it

 

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the Ministry of Cultural Heritage, Activities and Tourism can be contacted at the following address:

rpd@beniculturali.it

 

Where the data are treated on the basis on legitimate interests, users are still granted the rights of those concerned by the treatment (except for the right to data portability, which is not envisaged by the law). In particular they can exercise their right of opposition to the treatment, by sending a specific request to the controller.

 

Typology of treated data

Navigation data

Computer systems and software-driven procedures necessary to websites operations acquire, during normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is automatic while using internet communication protocols.

IP addresses, domain names of the computers used by users to connect to the website, Uniform Resource Identifiers (URIs) of the requested resources, time of requests, modality with whom the request is submitted to the server, dimensions of the file obtained in response, number code related to the state of the server response (checked, error, etc.) and other parameters referred to the operating system and the software environment of the users are included in this category of data.

We do not operate specific operations in order to profile or track users. The system produces anonymous statistical data, not referable to specific users.

 

Data voluntarily submitted by users

The optional, explicit and voluntary submission of e-mail to the addresses indicated on this website entails the following acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary to answer his requests, along with any other personal data contained in the mail.

This treatment shall be inspired to the principles of propriety, lawfulness, transparency, and protection of personal privacy and rights, according to D. Lgs 196/03.

Detailed information will be progressively displayed on the pages dedicated to specific on-demand services .

 

Place of data treatment 

The treatment operations related to this website are based in the seat of the General Direction for Libraries and Cultural Institutes (Direzione Generale Biblioteche e Istituti Culturali) and are performed only by technical personnel internal to the office, or by a specific staff chosen by the controller.

No data gathered through the web service is released. Personal data provided by users who request information or send suggestions are processed for the sole purpose of providing the required services and can be sent only to other offices of the same General Direction. They can also be sent to other private and public subjects, but only when this is necessary to provide users with the information they require.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers. Cookies are used to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones, and other devices. Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, are used for similar purposes. In this policy, we refer to all of these technologies as “cookies.”

This website makes use of “technical cookies” only, meaning those cookies used for the sole purpose of “carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or as strictly necessary in order for the provider of an information society service expressly requested by the subscriber or user to provide the service “. These cookies enable us to harvest data concerning traffic in order to analyze and improve our services. The harvested data are completely anonymous and enable us to check, for example, if the same user connects to our website in different moments. The results of such analysis help us providing a better service, improving our efficiency and the website usability.

For technical cookies installation, no prior consent is required, notwithstanding the obligation from our part to provide the disclosure as referred to Article 13 of the Code.

Deactivation of these cookies can be performed at any moment without any loss of function by selecting the proper option in the “help” section of the browser in use.